nameraka Posted December 15, 2023 Share Posted December 15, 2023 violent night. 7/10 fun. pacing is a little uneven and it kind of drags in the middle. some really great comic violence, though. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The_annoying_one Posted December 20, 2023 Share Posted December 20, 2023 Evil Dead Rise - 4/10 Yet another case of sticking the name of a popular franchise on an almost completely unrelated movie, just to trick people into watching. As a standalone movie, it had a few good parts, and was somewhat watchable. As a part of the franchise, it was almost insulting. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jman Posted December 23, 2023 Share Posted December 23, 2023 The Iron Claw - 8/10. Â Basically the Raging Bull of pro wrestling, in that it uses wrestling to tell a drama but is less concerned about the wrestling and more about the drama. Â Fritz Von Erich was an asshole, so the performance of him as the ultimate stage dad is rather well done. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blatch Posted December 24, 2023 Share Posted December 24, 2023 Between Me and My Mind - 9/10 A.K.A. that documentary about Trey Anastasio, speak of the devil. I personally loved it and thought it was a thrillingly intimate portrait of him, on top of featuring various Phish tidbits I didn't know about (like his comment on how they structured their shows at Nectar's) and the makings of Ghosts of the Forest, one of many Phish-related things I still need to get into. If there's any nitpick I have with it, it's that it could've used a little more concert footage, maybe even from the shows to promote GotF. And having to rate this one feels unfair, because I doubt you're going to be interested in this if you're not a jam band fan. If you're even a little curious about the genre, check it out. [and yes, this is going in the content ratings thread] Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The_annoying_one Posted December 25, 2023 Share Posted December 25, 2023 I’m about to sit down for my annual Christmas Eve viewing of A Christmas Story. I’ve watched it almost every Christmas Eve for at least 30 years, and it never gets old. 10/10 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jman Posted January 6 Share Posted January 6 The 36th Chamber of Shaolin - 9/10.  Certified classic of Kung fu cinema.  If you want an old school kung fu film done right, it doesn’t get much better than Gordon Liu and the Shaw Bros. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MasqueradeOverture Posted January 10 Share Posted January 10 Thief 10/10 no notes Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dark_Cloud_Overhead Posted January 13 Share Posted January 13 Aquaman and the Lost Kingdom 9/10 Mortal Kombat Legends Cage Match 9/10 (Joel McHale is just the perfect voice for Johnny Cage.) Five Night's at Freddy's 8/10 (Pretty good. I'll have to check out the games sometime.) It Lives Inside 8/10 Tokyo Pop 9/10 A Silent Voice 6/10 Mavka the Forest Song 8/10 (It's a Ukrainian-made animated movie very similar in story to FernGully.) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jman Posted January 15 Share Posted January 15 The Beekeeper - Jason Statham Kills Techbros: The Movie. That alone should determine if you think it’s a. 7.5/8 out of 10 or a 2/10. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MasqueradeOverture Posted January 23 Share Posted January 23 Destroy All Neighbors One day there'll be a great prog rock horror-comedy. Today is not that day. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The_annoying_one Posted February 13 Share Posted February 13 Studio 666 - 3/10 I get that this was supposed to be really campy and ridiculous. I mean, the lead actors in it were the Foo Fighters. But come on. Really? I guess it was a passable way to waste an hour & 45 minutes, but that’s really being too generous. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dark_Cloud_Overhead Posted February 21 Share Posted February 21 Madame Web 7/10 That wasn't bad. Technically at least, it didn't have like a terrible plot or anything, so I don't really get why the critics roasted it. That said, I do totally understand why it bombed so big at the box office. Super hero fatigue is what some people are saying, but it barely qualifies as a super hero movie really. Also, I don't think people are tired of super hero stuff, just that there's so much of it out there now, people are only gonna wanna drag themselves to the theater and spend a bunch to see the really big, epic stuff. And in this case, they basically made a whole film out of just a side character. Her ability doesn't exactly lend itself well to being something that you can make a thrilling action movie out of either, so it's no surprise a lot of folks decided to give it a pass. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MasqueradeOverture Posted March 6 Share Posted March 6 Dune: Part Two Literally the most awesome thing I have ever seen. 10191/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jman Posted March 16 Share Posted March 16 Dune Part II - Next year’s Best Picture front runner.  9/10 for not having the Weirding Way accurate to the books but getting everything else right. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dark_Cloud_Overhead Posted March 17 Share Posted March 17 Thanksgiving 10/10 Excellent horror movie. Best one I've seen in a long time. Normally I don't root for the killer, but I had no choice in this case. Especially after the part with the cat. >^_^< Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dark_Cloud_Overhead Posted March 31 Share Posted March 31 Wish 9/10 (Loved the chicken dance part and the main song with all the animals.) Hunger Games Ballad of the Songbirds and Snakes 3/10 (First part was meh, and the last hour or so was just boring.) Ghostbusters Frozen Empire 7/10 (A decent followup to Afterlife.) Trolls Band Together 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dark_Cloud_Overhead Posted April 4 Share Posted April 4 Wonka 9/10 I must have watched the original classic starring Gene Wilder like a gazillion times when I was a kid. I didn't care much for the remake, so I was kind of not expecting this to be that great either. So glad I was wrong. Even though it's a totally new story, right from the start they did a wonderful job of honoring the original. The music and sets were amazing, and I don't think anyone could of done a better job of playing a young Wonka probably than Timothee Chalamet managed to do. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MasqueradeOverture Posted April 6 Share Posted April 6 Out of the twin pregnant nun movies out, The First Omen (8.5/10) edges out Immaculate (7/10) imo. First Omen goes slightly harder on the shock value, imagery, and implications of Catholicism as an evil institution. On 4/4/2024 at 1:29 PM, Dark_Cloud_Overhead said: Wonka 9/10 On 3/16/2024 at 9:53 PM, Dark_Cloud_Overhead said: Thanksgiving 10/10Â On 3/30/2024 at 9:47 PM, Dark_Cloud_Overhead said: Wish 9/10 Trolls Band Together 8/10 no. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The_annoying_one Posted April 9 Share Posted April 9 Avatar: The Way Of Water - 3/10 I’m pretty late to the party on this one, but oh well. I just watched this one out of sheer curiosity and I don’t see the appeal. 3.5 hours of distracting CGI and a completely boring plot do not make for a good movie. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MasqueradeOverture Posted April 14 Share Posted April 14 Civil War - As I was exiting the theater, I caught an older woman pretty loudly saying "Irresponsible. Absolutely irresponsible" and shaking her head all the way out the door. Masterpiece. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The_annoying_one Posted April 20 Share Posted April 20 Midsommar. 2.5 hours of virtually no plot, with a few moments of extreme violence and sex thrown in because why not. I can’t even give this one a score. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GunStarHero Posted April 21 Share Posted April 21 The Hunger Games: The Ballad of Songbirds and Snakes - 4/10 This kinda fuckin' sucked. Madame Web - 10/10 This sucked so bad it was funny. Double Down - 20/10 Neil Breen is not a human being. But he is an American. No Holds Barred - 2/10 I liked the guy named Dookie that shit himself and when Hulk Hogan asked what that smell was, he said it was dookie. Incredible. Sudden Death - 6/10 Diehard on ice. Actually not too awful. The Iron Claw - 7/10 Jesus fucking Christ that was depressing and then I found out they had to cut stuff out because the real life events were even sadder. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
txanimeluva Posted Sunday at 02:28 PM Share Posted Sunday at 02:28 PM Spy Family 8/10Â Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.